H.E. President Y.K Museveni reshuffles Permanent Secretatries

H.E. President Y.K Museveni reshuffles Permanent Secretatries

1238
0
SHARE

President Museveni has reshuffled Permanent secretaries following article 174 (2) of the constitution of Uganda.

Some of the popular permanent secretaries that get to stay include

Pius Bigirimana stays as the Permanent secretary in the Ministry of Gender, labor and social development , and Keith Muhakanizi stays in the Ministry of Finance, Planning and economic development.

Lucy Nakyobe Mbonye for State House, Deborah Katuramu for the President’s office and many more.

Below is a full list of current Permanent secretaries look out for details & full analysis in our subsequent PMLIVE news bulletins.

  1. Head of public service & Secretary to Cabinet – John Mitala
  2. Deputy head of Public Service – Vincet Opio Lukone
  3. State House – Lucky nakyobe Mbonye
  4. President’s Office- Deborah Katuramu
  5. Office of the Prime Minister – Christine Gwatudde Kintu
  6. Public Service – Catherine Musingwiire
  7. Lands, Housing & Urban Development – Dorcas Okalany
  8. Works & Transport –  Bageya Waisswa
  9. Water & Environment – Alfred Okot Okidi
  10. Energy & Minerals – Dr. Steven R. Isabaliija
  11. Gender, Labour & Social development – Pius Bigirimaana
  12. Foreign Affairs – Amb. Partric Mugoya
  13. Ethics – Alex Okello
  14. Justice/Solicitor General – Francis Atooki
  15. Agiculture – Pius Wakabi
  16. Public Service Commission – Dr. Geoffrey Mbabazi
  17. Inspector General of Governmet – Rose N. Kafeero
  18. Pricipal Private Secretary to the President – Naawe Molly Kamukama
  19. Education Service Commision – Dr. Asuman Lukwago
  20. Defence –  Rosette Byenguma
  21. Internal affairs – Dr. Benon Mutambi Mugisha
  22. East African Affairs – Edith Mwanje
  23. Judiciary – Kagole Kivumbi
  24. Trade, Industry & Cooperatives – Amb. Julius Onen
  25. Judicial Service Commission – Dr. Rose Nassali Lukwago
  26. Tourism Wild Life & Antiquities – Doreen katusiime
  27. Local Government – Benjamin Kumumanya
  28. Finance planning and Economic Developent –  Keith Muhakanizi
  29. Science & Technology – David O. O. Ebong
  30. Health – Dr. Diana Atwiine
  31. ICT & Information – Vincent Bagwire Waiswa
  32. Education & Sports Alex kakooza
  33. Health Service Commission – Teopista Mary Wenene

Eng. Kabagambe Kaliisa become the Senior Presidential Adviser on Oil, Gas & Minerals.

LEAVE A REPLY